GIS Jobs in San Francisco, CA: $106,393 Avg Salary (2026)
81 Jobs Available
Avg. $106,393/year
San Francisco, CA
Level Up These Skills
Contains affiliate links
Top Hiring Companies
Esri, ProSidian Consulting, LLC, City of Cape Coral
81 Open Positions
GIS Specialist (Junior/Assistant Specialist)
University of California, Merced
GIS Technician / Public Works / Permitting and Planning
City of Cape Coral
GIS Analyst 2
State of Nevada - Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
GIS Industry Solutions Specialist - Water
Esri
GIS Analyst
City of Oxnard
Senior GIS Applications Analyst
City of Moreno Valley
GIS Analyst I
California Geological Survey (CGS)
Full-Time Lecturer - Geography (GIS/Remote Sensing)
California State University
Research Associate & GIS Specialist
San Diego Natural History Museum
GIS Data Analyst II
Santa Ana Watershed Project Authority (SAWPA)
Research Associate & GIS Specialist
San Diego Natural History Museum
Supervisory Scientist (Geographer / GIS Technical Manager)
Naval Facilities Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center (NAVFAC EXWC)
GIS Analyst
Helix Water District
GIS Analyst
City of Oxnard
GIS Analyst
City of Glendale
GIS Solution Engineer - Geo Experience Center
Esri
GIS Solution Engineer - Commercial
Esri
GIS Industry Solutions Specialist - National Mapping and Charting
Esri
Sr. GIS Solution Engineer - AEC
Esri
GIS Analyst
County of Riverside, Registrar of Voters
Frequently Asked Questions
How many GIS jobs are available in San Francisco, CA?
There are currently 81 GIS positions available in San Francisco, CA.
What's the average salary for GIS jobs in San Francisco, CA?
The average salary for GIS positions in San Francisco, CA is approximately $106,393 per year.
Which companies hire GISs in San Francisco, CA?
Top companies hiring for GIS roles in San Francisco, CA include Esri, ProSidian Consulting, LLC, City of Cape Coral.
What skills are required for GIS jobs?
Common skills required for GIS positions include: ArcGIS, ArcGIS Pro, Python, GIS, ArcGIS Online.
Get Job Alerts
Get notified when new GIS jobs are posted in San Francisco, CA.